Fashion Blogging Internets Lifestyle Blogging

Tatiana Draws Strength From Her Handbag

Tatiana of Love Lies Lace plows forward with her “Weekly Gratitude”. This week Tati expresses thanks for her new Kate Spade purse (which she claims she needed due to back problems):

So I’m gonna be honest… this week sucked. I really tried but something would inevitably happen to just suck the happy out. Nevertheless I can’t deny that there were some silver linings in ever day. Like the fact that I noticed something fantastic about my new purse almost a week after owning it! It feels even better to carry it around with me now! We all need an extra dose of courage sometimes for those weeks that come at you like a wild lion!

This week she posted a movie review, a recipe for chopped up vegetables, an orange skirt outfit, and this weekly gratitude crap. How about a post about WHY your week was so rough? What came at you like a “lion”? Did a bow fall off your shoe? Because honestly if this is the worst thing that happened to you this week:

Thank you to Kevin for taking such great care of my whiney self. You see I haven’t mentioned it but I had a very unfortunate incident with a can of Heinz baked beans last weekend. It inflicted pain and some damage and Kevin was the perfect nurse.

You don’t need courage, you need some perspective.

THIS!(0)NOPE!(0)

83

Internets Lifestyle Blogging

Emily Brill Can Tell You About Online Privacy

Remember when young ladies, at an appropriate age, would be launched into society via tasteful and civilized cotillion balls? Emily Brill changed all that. Now debs just start a blog and hope that Gawker picks it up.

Well, our little Emily learned the hard way that trying to be a fancy society lady by exposing your every banal thought and youtube video to the internets is not a good idea. She packed it in, keeps her shit to herself, and consequently has less grief in her life. She figured it out – if you want privacy and respect, the internet is not the place to get it.

So I think all  you young girls out there trying to be a fameball should heed Emily’s advice: take responsibility for your own privacy.

On privacy, Fcbk and organizations like Gawker are messengers, not culprits. How much you share in public (ie online) is up to you. about 4 hours ago from web

If you start a blog and a facebook and a tumblr and a twitter and formspring and a vimeo, and then complain when people start invading your privacy or picking apart your life, then you are stupid. You need to suck it up and admit that you wanted the attention – or get off my internets.

THIS!(0)NOPE!(0)

3